Thursday, January 20, 2011

Thank you so much fellow blogger Melissa for the award

I received this award from a fellow sweet blogger Melissa,thank you so much and I always enjoy hearing from you!

Here are the rules for the acceptance of the award:

1.Thank and link back to the person who awarded you the award.

2.Share 7 things about yourself.

3.Award 15 other bloggers.

4.Contact these bloggers and tell them about the award.

Hmmm 7 things about me....ok here they are in all there quirkiness :-)

1.I sometimes get slightly annoyed when I sneeze multiple times and it almost always annoys me if I do it while driving as it causes my eyes to close and well I kinda like to see where I am going :-P ( I know your laughing already)

2.I love turkey jerky and beef jerky

3.I love giraffes, to the point where my boys own several pieces of clothing and toys that have them on them and I have a few decor and pictures around my home of them (they were taken by me and my mom on separate trips at different zoo's and enlarged):-)And I have turned nanner into a monkey fanatic.

4.I love love love music and love to dance but don't get to do so as much as I like to :-(

5.I love the color pink ,I mean adore it. I have no exact idea why but I it makes me feel good.It may be because I am surrounded by all boys and all I ever see is blue???? lol

6.I am afraid of snakes yup sure am, I have what I like to think is a very healthy dose of fear as I saw a neighbor when I was in my 1st marriage at the age of 18 get bit over and over and over by her "pet" large ball python snake while her boyfriend was helpless to stop it and could not get the snake to uncoil from her arm. The whole incident was unprovoked and happened very suddenly. So yup the whole bloody episode has scarred me for life and I very happy to keep my fear and am not looking to change it thank you!

7.I long for more family.I long to have a more involved mother, sister, brother etc.(my father died when I was a young teen)I am not jealous of what people have/own but of the family and relationships they have as I do not have that in my life.(hubby's family still is not on speaking terms with him/us so we don't have them either)I just wish I had that type of "family" to give to my boys but they just don't have any aunts and uncles, grandparents etc to make over them and take them for visits.I see my mom and sister and her family for holidays and maybe a couple of other times a year and that is it. I also wish I had it for me. What girl doesn't want a mother she can see as her best friend, I sure wish I had that...

Here are the bloggers I am passing this award on to:
















Monday, January 10, 2011

It's my birthday! I'm turning umm 25 again :-)

Me at my birthday dinner

Daddy and Nanner at my birthday dinner

The boys at my birthday dinner

Brotherly love at my birthday dinner

Today is my birthday ,my 34th shhh it's a secret ;-) but we went out to dinner on Saturday to the Outback as that is one of my favorite restaurants and I don't have it much as the nearest one is about 35-40 minutes away. Actually the last time I was there was last year on my birthday lol.Not that we don't get to the city it is in much but we usually go for lighter food most days.Panera bread :-) also my favorite! Outback is a splurge for me since I have been trying to lose my fertility med weight and pregnancy weight. And I am happy to report that I have lost all but 2 pounds of it. I will be posting before and after pics on here.Let me know what you all think. I know one thing I sure as heck feel better.The total of weight lost since last February 23rd is 56 pounds.The grand total lost since I gave birth last December 15th is a whopping 73 POUNDS!!! I feel so different and much better in my own skin.I am now 2 pounds away from my wedding weight which who knows I might weigh less but since AF is here I may be weighing a bit more right now. I usually have water weight during her visit.Anyways we had a very nice meal it was delicious and we had a good time.It was me ,DH, my three boys and my older two boy's dad. Yup you read that right my We have that good of a relationship. I know weird but it works and it was his weekend to have the boys so I invited him to join us so we would all be together.In other news I received an award from a fellow blogger and will be addressing that in my next post. Thank you so much Melissa at Frog hoppin daisy's.Now I will be sharing the before and after shots with you all so here they are.Hope everyone is doing well.((hugs))

Me about a week before I gave birth at my heaviest.

I was so miserable in my own skin this is last year on my birthday exactly one year ago today!

Me last February before I started my diet,this was taken while nanner was in the hospital with RSV. I hated having my picture taken back then and the mere sight of the photos made me cry.

Me on this past Saturday January 8th celebrating my birthday early,not minding my picture taken as much! Kinda hard to tell with all the layers I have on but the weight is gone! Michigan is C-O-L-D Girls!!!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Feeling sentimental and fear (with slideshow)

Now that my Nanner is officially 1 year old I find myself getting more and more sentimental.I am in awe of the new things he is doing like talking and walking (yes walking sniff, sniff I will be posting video later)He started officially (distances of about 2-3 feet in length) the day after he turned one.But I also find myself a bit sad and missing my tiny baby boy.I have been trying to soak up every moment of his infanthood but that can be hard with three boys.I feel like I blinked and he is a toddler. I guess when you spend years praying and longing for something you just want it to go slower. I know that it doesn't mean I am losing him I just know that as with my older boys that his need for me is short lived and will be replaced with independence which I encourage.But boy does momma love all her baby boys. :-) With him growing up,time passing, and my 34th Birthday approaching this Monday January 10th it is time to think about the next FET which I think it also allows the fear of IF to raise it's ugly head and for me to wonder about my "next baby". Will it work? Will I stay pregnant? Will I have complications again? Will I lose another baby? If I do stay pregnant will the baby be okay? I know the fear is probably normal but infertility really is like a nagging house guest that never ever leaves.... So in honor of Nanner turning one I dug out the old slide show that I made when he was newborn. I took all of these pics myself when he was 4 weeks old.The slide show is set to music and the song has a meaning so turn your speakers on if possible.The song is the one by Celin*e Dio*n that was written for her son after she struggled with infertilty.The slides last the entire song until you see the the blocks that say 1 month again. I know some of you already saw this back when he was a month but I know some new bloggers haven't and also thought you might like to remember how tiny he was with me :-) Enjoy! ((hugs))

Friday, January 7, 2011

Computer is fixed the reading has begun!

In a previous post I had mentioned that I have been unable to read many of your blogs and that I have been way behind in my blog reading.Well my computer is fixed along with my wireless internet.I got it back and everything fixed just before Christmas so I have been trying to catch up as best as I can after months of not reading. I am so happy for those of you that are pregnant and so excited for those of you that have an upcoming FET etc.I am also saddened to see those that are still struggling to concieve or have lost a baby,my heart breaks for you girls and I am still here for you and am hoping and praying that this will be the year that you get your miracle and that God brings you comfort and strength. Wrapping you in huge warm hugs -Megan

My snowflake items

My snowflake items
DH got me these after we officially accepted our set of snowflake babies